Plant DetailShow Menu

Zantedeschia spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Calla Lily
  • Florist's Calla
  • Garden Calla
Description

There are 8 species and numerous cultivars of Calla lily. They may not perennialize during cold winters, so provide a thick organic mulch and prepare to dig the corms and store for the winter in cooler climates. Calla lily is a member of the Arum family, and is poisonous if eaten. They make good container plants.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#rain garden#moist soil#lily
Cultivars:
Tags:
#rain garden#moist soil#lily
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Zantedeschia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden