Plant DetailShow Menu

Youngia japonica (L.) DC. Youngia japonica (L.) DC.

Common Name(s):

  • Asiatic
  • Hawksbeard
  • Oriental Hawksbeard
Description

Hawksbeard, in the Asteraceae (daisy) family, is a summer annual herb, often persisting year round. Seedlings form a rosette resembling a small sowthistle (Sonchus spp.) but leaves are hairy. Upper leaves are more linear and lack a stalk, and a milky sap is emitted when leaves are torn. In contrast to dandelion, narrowleaf hawksbeard plants have leaves on the flowering stem, and plants can become highly branched. In the rosette stage (i.e., before the flowering stem has bolted upward), it is much trickier to differentiate between narrowleaf hawksbeard and dandelion.

Inflorescence stalk is generally leafless (but occasionally with up to 3 leaves), branched at the top, and 6 to 15 inches (occasionally to 3 feet) tall. Flowers are yellow, dandelion-like but only about 1/2 inch in diameter. Seedheads are dandelion-like, about 1/4 to 1/2 inches in diameter, and seeds are wind dispersed. Do not let plants go to seed. Hawksbeard appears to be well controlled by available preemergence herbicides; however, herbicide efficacy rankings for this species are based on limited experimental data.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#weed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Youngia
    Species:
    japonica (L.) DC.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No