Plant DetailShow Menu

Wisteria sinensis is often confused with:
Wisteria floribunda Wisteria floribunda
Native alternative(s) for Wisteria sinensis:
Wisteria frutescens Wisteria frutescens
Plants that fill a similar niche:
Mahonia bealei Mahonia bealei
Akebia quinata Akebia quinata
Lonicera japonica Lonicera japonica fruit

Fabables Wisteria sinensis

Other Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

This vine is considered invasive in the southeast. A strong vine that needs space and sturdy supports, with full sun for best flowering. In spring, 6-12 inch racemes of mildly fragrant blue-violet pea-shaped flowers bloom almost simultaneously, producing a very showy display.  After bloom, drooping clusters of velvety seed pods persist into fall.

Wisteria occurs on wet or dry sites and forms very dense thickets.   This invasive vine colonizes by twining and covering trees and shrubs and by runners sprouting at nodes.  Regular pruning is required for shaping and to control rampant growth and invasive tendency. Stems become twisted and trunk-like and massive over time.

This vine differs from its counterpart Japanese wisteria (Wisteria floribunda) by counter-clockwise twining, fewer leaflets per leaf, and shorter flower racemes that are somewhat less fragrant.

Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Sapphire'
  • 'Prolific'
Tags:
#invasive#fragrant flowers#weedy#vine
Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Sapphire'
  • 'Prolific'
Tags:
#invasive#fragrant flowers#weedy#vine
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Wisteria
    Species:
    sinensis
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    Very few wildlife species use wisteria because of the large seed size.
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Green
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Legume
    Fruit Length:
    > 3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    After bloom, drooping clusters of velvety seed pods persist into fall.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    6-12 inch racemes of mildly fragrant blue-violet pea-shaped flowers bloom almost simultaneously, producing a very showy display
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    compound odd-pinnate deep green leaves (7-13 leaflets)
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy