Please submit a search term.

Helenium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sneezeweed
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Annual and perennial herbs; leaves alternate, simple, glandular-dotted; flowers yellow, in convex heads with ray flowers.
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers, seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, elevated temperature and pulse, difficulty of breathing, vomiting, and convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Sesquiterpene lactone
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural areas along stream banks and in wet areas; weedy in disturbed areas in old fields, pastures, roadsides; landscape in flower gardens as cultivated, ornamental herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1061

Helenium spp. Helenium spp.
Helenium spp. Helenium spp.