Please submit a search term.

Cypripedium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lady slipper orchid
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Erect herb with glandular hairs; leaves basal or on stem, broad strap-like; flowers with large, sac-like lower lip and other, narrow, spreading flower parts, yellow, pink, white; fruit a capsule with many, minute seeds
Family:
Orchidaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
Glandular, irritating hairs on leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation after contact
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in dry pinelands and rich woods
Tags:
pink, perennial, white, wildflower, yellow, shade, poisonous, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 1018

Cypripedium spp. Cypripedium spp.
Cypripedium spp. Cypripedium spp.