Please submit a search term.

Clintonia borealis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bluebead lily, Clinton's lily, Clintonia, Corn-lily, bluebead-lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herbs with 3-5 strap-like leaves; flowers in a terminal cluster, 6-parted, yellow to greenish-yellow; fruit a bright, light blue berry
Season:
Late spring into summer
Height:
6-16 in.
Foliage:
Two to five basal, shiny, bright green, oblong leaves; 4-10 in. long; edible; somewhat leathery; hairy-fringed margins
Flower:
Small umbel of 4-8 greenish-yellow, bell-like flowers that nod on a leafless stalk; three petals and three sepals; poisonous, dark blue berries
Site:
Moist, cool woods; prefers floor of spruce-fir forests; open, mountain slopes
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Berries suspect, caution
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases known
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Young leaves are chopped and added to salads, or boiled for 10 minutes and served with butter and seasonings. SOUR
Toxic Principle:
Unknown; suspected since related to toxic plants
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
High forests or natural area and heath balds
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1006

Clintonia borealis Clintonia borealis