Plant DetailShow Menu

Viola pensylvanica Viola pensylvanica

Common Name(s):

  • Butter Yellow Beauty
  • Smooth Yellow Violet
Description

A low maintenance wildflower in the Violaceae family. It makes an excellent groundcover and naturalizes easily.  It is a great companion plant for Trillium spp.

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Early summer

Wildlife Value: Nectar from the flowers attract butterflies and bees.  Members of the genus Viola support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platypariaThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Agressively self-seeds.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#naturalize#specialized bees#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#naturalize#specialized bees#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viola
    Species:
    pensylvanica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer