Plant DetailShow Menu

Viola pedata Viola pedata

Common Name(s):

  • Bird-Foot Violet
  • Bird's Foot Violet
Description

Bird-Foot Violet is a herbaceous plant that may grow 4 to 8 inches high. This plant has basal leaves only. Leaves tend to have 3 lobes. Lavender flowers with orange stamens appear from early to late spring.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Blooms: Early Spring/ Spring; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Summer

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#perennial#herbs#native plants#resistant#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#host#specialized bees#sandy soil#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#perennial#herbs#native plants#resistant#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#host#specialized bees#sandy soil#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viola
    Species:
    pedata
    Family:
    Violaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Host plant for fritillary butterflies. Members of the genus Viola support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilis, Andrena (Gonandrena) integra, and Andrena (Gonandrena) platyparia.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape. Moderately resistant to deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 3 in. - 0 ft. 8 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 3 in. - 0 ft. 6 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Five petals; pale lavender to purple; lower petal wider than the other four; conspicuous orange anthers in center.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves with numerous deeply divided, finger-like segments.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Dry Soil