Please submit a search term.

Hedera canariensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Algerian ivy, Canary Island ivy, Canary ivy, Coney Island ivy, Madeira ivy
Cultivar(s):
'Gloire de marengo', 'Marginomaculata' , 'Ravensholst' , 'Striata', 'Gloire de marengo' , 'Marginomaculata' , 'Ravensholst' , 'Striata'
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Algerian ivy is a woody, climbing or creeping, evergreen vine with large leaves.  It may be grown as a ground cover but it needs to be confined as it can be weedy.  Does well as a houseplant.  It is salt tolerant and leaves turn bronze in winter.

 

Compare this plant to: Hedera helix

Height:
30 ft.
Hardiness:
7b to 9
Foliage:
Simple, alternate, shiny, smooth, heart-shaped leaves with 3-7 lobes with red-hairs below. This vine has a wider leaf than English ivy
Flower:
Flowers small, yellow-green, 5-parted; fruit fleshy, black
Zones:
7b, 8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade, prefers a moist, well-drained soil
Size:
Up to 6 in.
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Climbing vine
Exposure:
Partial shade to shade
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
Berries, leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis summer and winter
Symptoms:
Severe irritation and allergic contact dermatitis after a delay following contact with cell sap
Toxic Principle:
Triterpenoid saponins and polyacetylene compounds
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody vine
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Trailing vine; aerial roots
Tags:
houseplant, winter interest, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 290

Hedera canariensis Hedera canariensis
Josh S. Jackson, CC BY-NC-2.0