Please submit a search term.

Gelsemium sempervirens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Carolina jasmine, Carolina jessamine, Yellow jessamine
Cultivar(s):
Flava, Leo, Major Wheeler, Margapata, Pride of Augusta (double flowers)
Categories:
Groundcover, Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Born in the South, the Carolina jessamine is a terrific native vine for Carolina landscapes. Admired for its sweetly scented, canary yellow flowers, this vine really puts on a show from February to April, depending on weather. The golden, trumpet-shaped blooms are 1½ inches long and seen in small clusters, with narrow, glossy evergreen foliage. The foliage bronzes in winter.

Carolina jessamine tolerates short periods of drought and is tolerant of wind. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Carolina jessamine can be trained to arbors and trellises, and is often found in wooded areas growing up tree trunks. The jessamine has a modest growth rate until well-established; it generally takes three to four growing seasons for the vines to cover an average-sized arbor. This landscape plant will become 20 feet or taller when allowed to grow untrained. Occasionally, older jessamine vines become top heavy or sparse. This can be remedied by pruning the vines soon after they finish flowering. The Carolina jessamine is the state flower of South Carolina.

Note: all parts of the plant are poisonous

 

Description:
Woody vine, trailing or high climbing, evergreen
Height:
10-20 ft.
Hardiness:
6 to 9
Foliage:
Shiny, dark green leaves; 3-4 in. long by 1.2 in. wide; smooth margins, purplish winter color
Flower:
Yellow, funnel or trumpet-shaped 5 lobed flowers in early spring; highly fragrant. Followed by a thin, flattened capsule fruit.
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to light shade; prefers rich, fertile well-drained acidic soil
Size:
3 ft. if not allowed-climb with a 20-30 ft. spread
Texture:
Fine to medium
Form:
Twining vine
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types
Fruit:
Yellow flowers in spring; fragrant
Family:
Loganiaceae
Origin:
NC, USA
Distribution:
Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Sweating, nausea, muscular weakness, dilated pupils, lowered temperature, convulsions, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in open woods, thickets; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides; landscape as cultivated, flowering, woody vine
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining; wiry stems
Tags:
showstopper, winter interest, apvg, pollinator plant, show stopper, birds, pollinator, trellis, arbor, wildlife plant, wildlife, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 286

Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Nicole Castle, CC BY-NC-2.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Kai-Yan--Joseph-Wong , CC BY-NC-SA - 4.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Gelsemium sempervirens
Phillip Merritt, CC BY-NC-2.0
Gelsemium sempervirens Close up of flower
Photo by Vickis Nature, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0