Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum rafinesquianum

Common Name(s):

  • Downy Arrowwood
Phonetic Spelling
vih-BUR-num raf-in-ess-KWI-an-um
Description

Viburnum rafinesquianum, commonly called the Downy Arrowwood is common in forest understories and along woodland margins. In heavier shade it is somewhat sparse but in the open can form dense, shrubby thickets. As the common name suggests, this plant is noted for its narrow, straight stems that were preferred for making arrows by native americans.

Regions:  Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderate in var. affine, the 

Medium green leaves; fruit attracts birds; rose to maroon fall foliage; straight stems; some salt toleranceFruit attracts birds; some salt spray tolerance; native to southeastern US. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.ely resistant to damage from deer.  It is a potential host plant for the Spring Azure butterfly.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, grouse, wild turkeys and squirrels.  Its twigs and leaves are browsed by white-tailed deer.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#drought tolerant#tree#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#drought tolerant#tree#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    rafinesquianum
    Family:
    Adoxaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt