Plant DetailShow Menu

Verbascum spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Mullein
Description

Mulleins are dramatic perennials with tall spikes of small flowers, and basal rosettes of large, woolly leaves. Mulleins are all susceptible to spidermite damage in hot areas.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Verbascum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds