Plant DetailShow Menu

Vaccinium vacillans Vaccinium vacillans

Common Name(s):

  • Bilberry
  • Dryland Blueberry
  • Lowbush Blueberry
  • Whortleberry
Description

Vaccinium vacillans is a highly branched rounded shrub in the Ericaceae (blueberry) family.  It is found in dry woodlands, cleanings, and thickets. It is a low maintenance, and once established a drought tolerant, low water use plant.  The foliage is red in the fall.  It spreads through underground runners and can form clumps.  The bark is smooth and green to green-red.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Spring-Summer, April-June   Foliage: Fall       Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Summer

Wildlife Value: This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for the Brown Elfin butterfly.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, small mammals, ruffed grouse, wild turkeys and black bear.

Members of the genus Vaccinium support the following specialized bees:Andrena (Conandrena) bradleyiAndrena (Andrena) carolinaPanurginus atramontensisHabropoda laboriosaColletes productusColletes validus, and Osmia (Melanosmia) virga.


Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This plant will not survive in alkaline soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#wildlife plant#low maintenance#host plant#fall interest#hedge#naturalize#mammals#low water use
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#wildlife plant#low maintenance#host plant#fall interest#hedge#naturalize#mammals#low water use
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Vaccinium
    Species:
    vacillans
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds