Plant DetailShow Menu

Trillium luteum Trillium luteum

Common Name(s):

  • Yellow Trillium
Description

Perennial herb; stem unbranched with 3 leaves at the top; flower solitary, either erect above the leaves or pendant on a curved stalk, 3-parted, white, yellow, pink, or maroon-purple; fruit a berry.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Trillium
    Species:
    luteum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No