Please submit a search term.

Schefflera spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Australian umbrella tree, Schefflera, starleaf
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

A tropical tree commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.  It has palmately compound bright green leaves in groups of seven.  It rarely flowers indoors but produces dull red racemes.  It is a different from the  Heptapleurum umbrella tree though Shefflera and Heptapleurum are related, so much so the two plants are incredibly difficult to tell apart.     They do have the same care instructions so the plants are generally grouped together.  Also known as Brassaia arboricola.

Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, palmately divided into 8, smooth-margined leaflets, dark green, base of leaf stalk clasping the stem; flowers small, seldom formed in houseplants.
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves, plant sap from all parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Vomiting, numbness and tingling of the mouth, lack of coordination. Skin irritation after contact with cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Oxalates.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.
Tags:
interiorscape, houseplant, house plant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1152

Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola
Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola