Please submit a search term.

Quercus hemisphaerica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Laurel oak
Cultivar(s):
Darlington
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Good street tree;

Wildilfe Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Consider Planting: Q. virginiana for better longevity

Height:
40-60 ft.
Flower:
Insignificant, fruit a nut 0.5 in. acorn
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; well drained soil
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Pyramidal in youth; dense; upright; rounded top
Family:
Fagaceae
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nutsfrom areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.
Width:
30-40 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
1.3 to 4 in. alternate, simple leaves
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 2162

Quercus hemisphaerica Quercus hemisphaerica
Quercus hemisphaerica Quercus hemisphaerica