Please submit a search term.

Quercus bicolor

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Swamp white oak
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

A long-lived native oak tree in the Fagaceae family.   It is not tolerant of salt or air pollution but does tolerate wet sites.  It casts a  dense shade and is easy to transplant.

Wildlife Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.  Acorns are eaten by small mammals.

Description:
Evergreen or deciduous trees; leaves alternate and simple, variously shaped in different species; pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters; fruit an acorn.
Height:
50-60 ft.
Flower:
1 in. acorn; often paired; shiny brown nut
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types including damp sites; drought tolerant
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Stiffly pyramidal in youth; broad open rounded crown with age; short trunk
Family:
Fagaceae
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nuts from areas you know.
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.
Width:
50-60 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
3 to 7 in. alternate, simple leaves; green above and whitish underneath; yellow to red purple fall color
Tags:
deciduous, wet sites, drought tolerant, fall color, fall interest, deer resistant, wet

NCCES plant id: 2155

Quercus bicolor Quercus bicolor