Please submit a search term.

Gymnocladus dioicus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Kentucky coffee tree, Kentucky coffeetree
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Select male plants to avoid seed pods; good dependable city tree; slow to moderate grower; brittle wood and rough bark; drought and air pollution tolerant

Compare this species to:  Gleditsia tricanthos

Height:
60-75 ft.
Flower:
Flowers are small, 5-parted, in a large terminal cluster; on female trees fruit a flat black to brown seed pod with 4-7 seeds with a sticky pulp between them
Zones:
3-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; moist, well-drained soil but tolerates a range of soil types
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Horizontal; ascending branching; irregular; open
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA
Distribution:
Landscape as cultivated landscape and street tree.
Poison Part:
In fruit, pulp between the seeds, mistaken for the sweet, non-toxic pulp of the honey locust
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea, irregular pulse, coma
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Seeds, roasted and ground, can be used as a substitute for coffee; does not have caffeine
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid cytisine.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated landscape and street tree
Width:
40-50 ft.
Growth Rate:
Slow to moderate
Leaf:
3-6 in. alternate bipinnately compound leaves; late to leaf out; fall color is not showy
Tags:
deciduous, pollution, drought

NCCES plant id: 1060

Gymnocladus dioicus Gymnocladus dioicus
Gymnocladus dioicus Gymnocladus dioicus
Gymnocladus dioicus Gymnocladus dioicus
Gymnocladus dioicus Gymnocladus dioicus
Gymnocladus dioicus Gymnocladus dioicus