Plant DetailShow Menu

Tradescantia x Purple Profusion Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group)

Common Name(s):

  • Spiderwort
Description

A clump-forming spiderwort known for its deep purple flowers with contrasting yellow stamens. The Andersoniana Group includes hybrids of T. virginiania, T. supaspera and T. ohiensis.

Cultivars:
  • Purple Profusion
Tags:
#purple
Cultivars:
  • Purple Profusion
Tags:
#purple
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tradescantia
    Species:
    (Andersoniana Group)
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No