Plant DetailShow Menu

Tradescantia x andersonii

Common Name(s):

  • Spiderwort
Description

The hardy perennial spiderworts are close relatives of the houseplant, Wandering Jew. Spiderwort's leaves are straplike, 12 to 18" long. The flowers are 3 parted, with spidery hairs on the stamens. Spiderwort blooms for a long period through the summer. Cultivars with white, red, blue and purple flowers are available.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#poisonous#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#violet
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#poisonous#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#violet
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tradescantia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No