Plant DetailShow Menu

Thermopsis caroliniana

Common Name(s):

  • Southern Lupine
Description

The bright yellow flowers of Southern lupine are a beautiful sight in spring. Although native to the mountains of North Carolina, they perform beautifully in the Piedmont and coastal plain, where true Lupines don't grow well because of the heat. Cut the foliage back about a month after flowering.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thermopsis
    Species:
    caroliniana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No