Plant DetailShow Menu

Thelypteris decursive pinnata

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Beech Fern
Phonetic Spelling
theh-LIP-ter-iss deh-KUR-siv pih-NAH-tah
Description

Easy to grow; slowly spreads by runners; erect rhizome; vigorous.

Winged rachis; narrow, erect, hairy, pinnatified blade tapers at both ends

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#damp soil#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#wet sites#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#damp soil#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#wet sites#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thelypteris
    Species:
    decursive
    Family:
    Thelypteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Japan
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenate
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Heavy Shade
    Rabbits
    Wet Soil