Plant DetailShow Menu

Thelypteris kunthii

Common Name(s):

  • River Fern
  • Southern Maiden Fern
  • Southern Shield Fern
  • Widespread Maiden Fern
Phonetic Spelling
theh-LIP-ter-iss KUN-thee-eye
Description

Sun to partial shade; prefers average to humus rich, moist soil but tolerates drought; short to long creeping rhizomes; spreads quickly to form colonies rather than clumps; easy to grow. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Long arching, triangular, bright sea green fronds; pinnate pinnatified blade; very hairy on upper and lower surface; sori have rounded indusia and are borne along the midvien of pinna lobes

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#groundcover#woodland garden#mass planting#ncemgva2018#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#groundcover#woodland garden#mass planting#ncemgva2018#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thelypteris
    Species:
    kunthii
    Family:
    Thelypteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer