Plant DetailShow Menu

Thalictrum aquilegifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Columbine Meadow Rue
  • Meadow Rue
Description

Meadow-rue has beautiful, dissected bluish green leaves which resemble those of columbine. There are separate male and female plants. The males have showier flowers, held in a powder puff like panicles 6 or 8" wide. The cultivar 'Thundercloud' has deep purple flowers.

Cultivars:
  • 'Thundercloud'
Tags:
#wildflowers#spring flowers#blue leaves
Cultivars:
  • 'Thundercloud'
Tags:
#wildflowers#spring flowers#blue leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thalictrum
    Species:
    aquilegifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No