Plant DetailShow Menu

Taxodium distichum v. mexicana

Common Name(s):

  • Mexican Swamp Cypress
Description

Good street tree tolerates wet sites.

 

Compare this plant to: Taxodium distichum

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall interest#wet sites#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall interest#wet sites#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Taxodium
    Species:
    distichum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil