Plant DetailShow Menu

Tagetes spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Marigold
Description

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#apvg#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#apvg#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tagetes
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer