Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotrichum concolor Symphyotrichum concolor

Common Name(s):

  • Eastern Silvery Aster
Description

This wildflower is found statewide in North Carolina although rarely in the mountains. It was the 1996 NC wildflower of the year and is most common in the piedmont and coastal plains.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#pink#silver
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#pink#silver
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotrichum
    Species:
    concolor
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds