Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotricum lateriflorum

Common Name(s):

  • Calico Aster
Description

Flowering species in the daisy or Asteraceae family.  Native to the eastern half of North Amercia, it can be found growing in the mountains, piedmont, and cosal plains of North Carolina.  Stems are light green to redish brown and have lines of fine white hairs.  Leaves are alternate 4" long and 1/2' wide and may have white hairs on the undersides of major veins. Upper side of leaves are medium green and lower are light green.   They are narrowly lanceolate, oblanceolate, or elliptic, becoming linear near the flowerheads with a few teeth toward the tips of the larger leaves, otherwise they have smooth margins. The upper leaf surface is medium green, while the lower leaf surface is light green. Panicles of daisy-like  white or pale lavender with yellow center flowerheads reach  10" long and 6" across.   

 

It is delicate and attractive in woodland gardens.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fall#white#full sun#summer#white flowers#native perennial#summer blooming#feathery leaves#fall blooming#daisy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fall#white#full sun#summer#white flowers#native perennial#summer blooming#feathery leaves#fall blooming#daisy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotricum
    Species:
    lateriflorum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No