Please submit a search term.

Scadoxus multiflorus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
African blood lily, Blood lily, Powderpuff lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Bulbous herb with alternate, simple leaves; stem and leaf stalk spotted; flowers crowded in terminal umbels; mostly erect, tubular below with 6 spreading petal-like segments, scarlet or red/orange, fading to pink. May produce orange-red, globular berries in fall. Produces a rosette of dark green leaves after flowering. Is also known as Haemanthus multiflorus. 

Season:
Summer
Light:
AM Sun to 25% Shade
Color:
Red
Height:
12-16 in. (30-40 cm)
Space:
One per 8-in. pot
Depth:
Cover 1 in. (2.5 cm)
Organ:
Bulb
Hardiness:
Tender II- injured below 50 degrees F (10C)
Storage:
Bring containers indoors and either grow them as plants in a lighted area or store bulbs dry in the container at 50-58 degrees F (10-14C)
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
Bulbs
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Lycorine and other alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, cultivated ornamental bulb
Tags:
summer bulb, container plant, red, not hardy, fall interest

NCCES plant id: 1151

Scadoxus multiflorus (Haemanthus multiflorus) Scadoxus multiflorus (Haemanthus multiflorus)
Scadoxus multiflorus Scadoxus multiflorus
Peter D. Tillman, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Scadoxus multiflorus Scadoxus multiflorus
Dick Culbert, CC BY - 2.0
Scadoxus multiflorus S. multiflorus berries
Maja Dumat, CC BY - 2.0
Scadoxus multiflorus S. multiflorus growth habit
Maja Dumat, CC BY - 2.0