Please submit a search term.

Lycoris squamigera

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Magic lily, Resurrection lily, ressurection lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Foliage produced in spring that dies down before flowering; fragrant; dislikes being disturbed

Description:
Perennial, bulbous herb; leaves basal, narrowly strap-like, fleshy; flowers fragrant, terminal, 6-8, slightly nodding, on a naked stem, 6-parted, pale rose-pink with purplish veins, funnel-shaped, the lobes recurved and slightly wavy
Season:
Summer/Fall
Light:
Full-PM Sun
Color:
Pink
Height:
12-38 in.
Space:
6 in.
Depth:
8-12 in.
Organ:
Bulb
Hardiness:
Semi-hardy - injured below 28ºF to Hardy III - injured below 5ºF
Storage:
Store bulbs dry at 45-55ºF
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Bulb
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, salivation, shivering, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Lycorine, an alkaloid
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, cultivated ornamental herbaceous perennial bulb

NCCES plant id: 911

Lycoris squamigera Lycoris squamigera
Lycoris squamigera Lycoris squamigera