Please submit a search term.

Lycoris aurea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Golden hurricane lily, golden spider lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Prefers not to be disturbed; produces strap-shaped leaves after flowering that last until spring

Description:
Perennial, bulbous herb; leaves basal, narrowly strap-like, fleshy; flowers terminal, 5-6, erect, on a naked stem, 6-parted, golden yellow, funnel-shaped, the lobes recurved and wavy
Season:
Fall (August-September)
Light:
Full-PM Sun
Color:
Yellow
Height:
12-38 in.
Depth:
8 in.
Organ:
Bulb
Hardiness:
Semi-hardy - injured below 28°F (-2°C) to Hardy III
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Bulb
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, salivation, shivering, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Lycorine, an alkaloid
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, cultivated ornamental herbaceous perennial bulb

NCCES plant id: 1089

Lycoris aurea (L. africana) Lycoris aurea (L. africana)