Please submit a search term.

Hymenocallis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Basket flower, Ismene, Peruvian daffodil, Sea daffodil, Spider lily
Cultivar(s):
H. 'Sulfur Queen', H. festalis, H. nancissiflona, H. 'Tropical Giant', H. 'Advance'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Fragrant flowers produced on leafless stems; prefers rich, well-drained soil; most thrive with boggy conditions; tolerates sandy or clay soil

Description:
Herbaceous perennial from a bulb; leaves basal, strap-like; flowers fragrant, white or ivory, 6-parted, funnel-shaped, the 6 stamens connected at base with a thin white membrane.
Season:
Summer
Light:
Full-PM Sun
Height:
12-24 in. (30-60 cm)
Space:
8 in. (20 cm); 1 bulb in a 5-in. pot
Depth:
5 in. (12.5 cm)
Organ:
Bulb
Hardiness:
Tender II- injured below 50 degrees F (10C)
Storage:
Place container-grown plants indoors and grow them at 55-65 degrees F (13-18C). To store unplanted bulbs, harvest them carefully, leaving soil around the roots, and store dry at 60-70 degrees F (16-21C)
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, South America
Distribution:
Southern Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Bulbs
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Lycorine and other phenanthridine alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; forest or natural area in marshes, shallow streams, and ditches; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1070

Hymenocallis caribaea Hymenocallis caribaea
David Midgley, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Hymenocallis 'Advance' Hymenocallis 'Advance'
Scott Zona, CC BY-NC-2.0