Please submit a search term.

Caladium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Angel wings, Caladium, Elephant's ear
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Wait until the soil has warmed before planting; prefers rich soil with constant moisture.

Description:
Caladiums are tropical plants with heart-shaped simple alternate leaves ranging in size from 6 to 12 inches. The numerous cultivars offer foliage colors in red, salmon, rose, white, or green with many variegated combinations. Their flower is a spadix surrounded by a yellow-green spathe. Caladiums prefer a rich soil and shade. Grown mostly for their interesting foliage display, caladiums perform well in garden borders and containers. Fertilize them once a month with 8-8-8 (2 lbs/100 ft2 ). Caladiums do not overwinter in N.C. Therefore, their tubers must be dug in the fall and stored dry at 70 to 75 °F. The tubers are replanted in the spring after the last chance of frost. One additional note: most cultivars are adapted to full shade, but many selections tolerate partial sun or early morning sunlight. Full sun generally reduces the intensity of the foliage color of most cultivars.
Season:
Summer
Light:
AM Sun to 50% shade
Color:
Pink, white, green, red, salmon
Height:
6-24 in. (15-60 cm)
Space:
8-12 in.
Depth:
Cover 1 in. (2.5 cm)
Organ:
Tuber
Hardiness:
Tender I- injured below 68 degrees F (20 degrees C)
Storage:
Allow to dry, then store at 70-75 dgs. F
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue; also nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may occur; contact with cell sap can cause skin irritation
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals and unidentified compounds
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as cultivated, tender herbaceous annual
Tags:
pink, tuber, summer, and variegated leaves, shade, yellow, summer bulb, green, orange, red, not hardy

NCCES plant id: 990

Caladium spp. Caladium spp.
Caladium spp. Caladium spp.
Caladium spp. Caladium spp.