Plant DetailShow Menu

Solenostemon pumilus

Common Name(s):

  • AKA Coleus Pumilis
  • Trailing Coleus
Phonetic Spelling
sol-en-oh-STEM-on POO-mil-us
Description

Can be used in hanging baskets; 3 ft. mound. This plant is seldom damaged by deer. Also see Plectranthus and Coleus.

Cultivars:
  • 'Compact Red'
  • 'Dark Heart'
  • 'Tell Tale Heart'
  • 'Trailing Red'
  • 'Trailing Rose'
Tags:
#foliage color#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Compact Red'
  • 'Dark Heart'
  • 'Tell Tale Heart'
  • 'Trailing Red'
  • 'Trailing Rose'
Tags:
#foliage color#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solenostemon
    Species:
    pumilus
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer