Plant DetailShow Menu

Smilax smalli

Common Name(s):

  • Jacksonbrier
  • Smilax
Phonetic Spelling
SMEE-laks SMAL-lee
Description

Smilax smalli commonly called Greenbriar is normally found in coastal bogs, moist lowlands, and low sandy areas but will tolerate dry sites.  Most Greenbriar, or Catbriar, vines are woody, but a few are herbaceous.  Many are armed with thorns and most climb via tendrils. 

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  The dense vine tangles provide nesting and hiding cover for birds and other wildlife.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, ruffed grouse, wide turkeys, and quail.  White-tailed deer browse the leaves and twigs, especially in the winter.  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.   

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#wildlife plant#herbaceous#vines
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#wildlife plant#herbaceous#vines
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Smilax
    Species:
    smalli
    Family:
    Smilacaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Vine
    Appendage:
    Tendrils
    Thorns
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Problems:
    Spines/Thorns