Please submit a search term.

Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'

Common Name(s):
Anthony Waterer spirea
Category:
Shrubs
Comment:

Spiraea japonica, commonly called Japanese spirea, is a dense, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6’ tall with a slightly larger spread.  Tiny pink flowers in flat-topped clusters (corymbs) cover the foliage from late spring to mid-summer, with sparse and intermittent repeat bloom sometimes occurring.  Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This plant may be damaged by deer

Height:
2-3 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple dark green leaves; 1.5 in. long; new growth is pink-tinged; reddish fall color
Flower:
Small purplish red flowers on 4 to 6 in. flat cluster in summer
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; tolerates range of soil types
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Upright, broad, flat, compact shrub
Width:
3-4 ft.
Tags:
cpp, deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1785

Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer' Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer' flower detail
Henningsch, CC BY - 2.0