Please submit a search term.

Sambucus pubens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Red elderberry, Red-berried elder, Scarlet elder, Scarlet elderberry
Cultivar(s):
Dissecta
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Fruit attracts birds; native; weedy; caprifoliaceae family

Description:
Deciduous shrubs with soft wood and large, brown pith; leaves opposite, pinnately divided with 5-7 leaflets, toothed on the margin; flowers small, 3-5-parted, creamy white, in large rounded clusters; fruit a small, red berry.
Height:
12-25 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, pinnate compound, lustrous dark green leaves; 5 to 7 leaflets
Flower:
5 in. panicle of yellowish white flowers; red to scarlet fruit in early summer
Zones:
4-6
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Rounded; dense crown
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Fruit:
Yellowish white flowers; red to scarlet fruit in early summer
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, coma
Edibility:
NOT EDIBLE.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside and alkaloid
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in moist woods and fields at high elevations
Width:
12-25 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
5 to 7 in. opposite compound leaves
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 554

Sambucus pubens Sambucus pubens
Distant Hills Garden, CC BY-ND - 4.0
Sambucus pubens Sambucus pubens
Superior National Forest, CC BY-NC - 4.0
Sambucus pubens Sambucus pubens
Scott Zona, CC BY-NC - 4.0