Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron minus var. Chapmanii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chapman's rhododendron
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  It is heat tolerant and native to Florida.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
4-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, lustrous, medium green leaves; 1-2 in. long
Flower:
4 in. trusses of pink freckled flowers on short tubes in late spring
Zones:
7 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen, deciduous
Site:
High, bright shade; well-drained soil
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Loose, open spreading shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Florida
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1747

Rhododendron minus var. Chapmanii Rhododendron minus var. Chapmanii
Raul654, CC-BY-SA-3.0