Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red'

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cumberland azalea
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody evergreen or deciduous shrub.  Needs protection from hot summer sun; compact; native to portions of eastern US; may spread by stolons.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
3-8 ft.
Foliage:
Leaves alternate, simple, smooth- or toothed-margined
Flower:
Yellow, orange, red, or pink tubular flowers in a ball truss in summer; not fragrant. Fruit an elongated capsule.
Zones:
5b to 8b
Habit:
Evergreen, deciduous
Site:
Partial shade to high shade; rich, moist soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Compact, low growing with horizontal branches; twiggy
Exposure:
Partial shade to high shade; rich, moist soil
Fruit:
Orange to red flowers in a ball truss in summer
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Eastern US
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Tags:
compact, deciduous, bees, specialized bees, native shrub, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 530

Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red' Form
J.C. Raulston Arboretum
Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red' Flowers
J.C. Raulston Arboretum
Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red' Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red'
J.C. Raulston Arboretum