Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron alabamense

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Alabama azalea
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Spreads by underground runners; native to Alabama and Georgia; drought tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Tolerates damage by rabbits. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases includ canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
5-6 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, smooth or toothed margined dark green leaves
Flower:
Large floppy white flowers with yellow blotches in spring; strong lemon scent
Zones:
7 to 8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Rounded
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
southern US
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
5-6 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, fragrant leaves, nectar, pollinator, fragrant, specialized bees, drought, wildlife, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1744

Rhododendron alabamense Rhododendron alabamense
William Franklin, CC BY-ND-2.0
Rhododendron alabamense Rhododendron alabamense
Florida Game and Fish, CC BY-ND - 4.0
Rhododendron alabamense Rhododendron alabamense
Plant Image Library, CC BY-SA - 4.0