Please submit a search term.

Prunus laurocerasus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cherry laurel, English laurel
Cultivar(s):
'Forest Green', 'Otto Luyken' - compact cultivar 3'-4' tall 6'-8' wide, 'Zabeliana'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Good screen for shaded areas; salt spray tolerant; avoid excessive fertilizer; can be severely pruned; dwarf cultivars available. Works well as a tall hedge or screen, planted in mass in a woodland or shade garden or a specimen plant. This plant has escaped cultivation on the Pacific coast west of the Cascades and is classified there as a weed of concern.  

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom:  Spring   Fruit: Summer, black drupe

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are relished by birds.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Better resistance than most other species in the genus Prunus. Susceptible to shot-hole disease, powdery mildew and root rot.

Compare this plant to: Prunus lauroceraus 'Otto Luyken'Prunus lauroceraus 'Zabelinana'

Height:
10-18 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, smooth or toothed on the margin, lustrous dark green leaves; 2 to 6 in. long
Flower:
Small fragrant elongated cluster, 5-parted, white flowers in spring; purple to black fleshy drupe with a large pit (stone) in summer relished by birds
Zones:
6-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; moist, well-drained acid soil enriched with organic matter
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Wide spreading to oval rounded; dense
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
CA, OR, WA, British Columbia
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
Fruit is inedible with a bitter aftertaste.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated woody shrub
Width:
8-11 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Tags:
fragrance, salt tolerant, showy flowers, weedy, birds, drupe, heavy shade, tolerate shade, wildlife, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1136

Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus
Prunus laurocerasus Prunus laurocerasus