Please submit a search term.

Illicium anisatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese anise tree
Cultivar(s):
Pink Stars, Variegata
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

A broadleaf evergreen shrub in the Schisandraceae family native to Japan. Does not spread by root sucker to form colonies.  Tolerates wet sites, heavy shade, and erosion.  It is not very cold hardy.  It thrives in conditions similar to rhododendrons.  Would be great planted as informal hedge, in a rain garden or allowed to naturalize.  The fruit is not edible and is toxic in large quantites.  The leaves are burned and used as incense in Japan.  Their leaves are prized by florists beause they remain fresh for a long time after pruning.

Wildilfe Value: Attractive to birds.  This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Height:
6-10 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, lustrous, dark green leaves; 2-4 in. long; margins have a wavy texture and have an anise like fragrance when crushed
Flower:
1-2 in. greenish yellow to white flowers in spring; fragrant
Zones:
7-11
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained, organically enriched soil, but tolerates wet soils
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Dense, upright rounded, shrub or small tree
Family:
Schisandraceae
Origin:
Japan
Width:
4-6 ft.
Growth Rate:
Slow
Tags:
naturalize, erosion, wet soil, wet sites, birds, hedge, fragrant, fragrant foliage, wet, cut flowers, heavy shade, rain garden, wildlife, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1595

Illicum anisatum Flowers
Megan-Hansen, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Illicium anisatum Illicium anisatum
harum.koh, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Illicium anisatum Illicium anisatum
harum.koh, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Illicium anisatum Bark
harum.koh, CC-BY-SA-2.0