Please submit a search term.

Hydrangea paniculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Panicle hydrangea, Peegee hydrangea
Cultivar(s):
'Brussels Lace', 'Floribunda', 'Greenspire', 'Melody', 'Pee Wee', 'Tardiva', 'Unique', 'Grandiflora', 'Limelight' (more compact)
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Peegee hydrangea is most commonly a multi-trunked deciduous shrub but can also be trained to grow as a single trunk small tree.  It is a very tough, dependable, rapidly growing, drought and air pollution tolerant plant.  It is one of the most winter-hardy of the hydrangeas. It thrives in urban conditions.  Showy white flowers appear from July-Septemeber when few other landscape plants are blooming and the large ovate leaves turn an attractive yellow color in the fall.  It works well as a hedge or grouped in a woodland garden setting.  It can be severely pruned in late winter or spring as it blooms on current season's growth.  To get the largest . This very coarse textured plant can be challenging to use in most landscape designs.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, yellow Bloom: Summer, July-September

Insects, Diseses and Other Plant Problems: Aphids and mites occasionally visit but are rarely a problem.  Some suseptability to leaf spot, rust, mildew, bud blight, and bacterial wilt. Is suseptable to damage by deer and has brittle stems that are easily wind damaged.

 

Description:
Height:
8-20 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple oval to ovate leaves; sometimes whorled; 3-6 in. long; dark green; green- to yellow-tinged fall color
Flower:
6-8 in. pyramidal panicles of creamy white flowers in summer on new growth; fades to pinkish rose; fertile and sterile flowers
Zones:
3-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; prefers moist, well-drained organically rich soil but does well in clay
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Upright, spreading; irregular; semi-arching branches; becomes straggly with age; can be grown as a small tree
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Origin:
China, Japan
Poison Part:
Bark, leaves, flower buds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, sweating.
Toxic Principle:
Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as woody shrub; forest or natural area as native shrub.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
woodland, urban, fall color rapid growth, air pollution tolerant, fall color, drought tolerant, hedge, deciduous, showy

NCCES plant id: 1576

Hydrangea paniculata H. paniculata in bloom
Photo by Diane Schnuth, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Unique' H. paniculata 'Unique' bloom
Photo by Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Grandiflora' H. paniculata 'Grandiflora'
Photo by Julie Weisenhorn, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva' H. paniculata 'Tardiva' bloom
Photo by Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' H. paniculata 'Limelight' habit
Photo by Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0