Please submit a search term.

Euonymus fortunei var. radicans

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Common wintercreeper, Euonymus, Wintercreeper
Cultivar(s):
Albo Marginatus , Aurea Marginatus , Coloratus , Emerald Beauty, Emerald Leader, Emerald Leader
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Vines
Comment:

Wintercreeper euonymus is a dense, woody-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen to semi-evergreen plant that comes in a variety of forms. It may appear as a trailing ground cover, a mounding shrub or a climbing vine.  Anywhere the stems touch the ground this plant can root and it easily becomes weedy choking out native plants.  If you choose to cultivate this plant be sure to keep it out of naturalized areas. There are variegated cultivars are available. It tolerates black walunt.

Wildlife Value: This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Insects Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: It requires protection from winter sun and wind as cold winds can "burn" foliage.  It is suseptible to euonymus scale.  Anthracnose, crown gall, leaf spot, mildew and aphids can also be problems. Can spread invasively into lawns or adjacent garden areas or can climb adjacent structures.

 

This plant was formerly known as Euonymus fortunei.

Height:
5-15 ft.
Foliage:
1.5-2 in. shiny, leathery, opposite dark green leaves; distinctly serrate
Flower:
Insignificant 4-parted, greenish maroon; fruit a reddish, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting and showing orange-red seeds
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types but requires adequate moisture.
Texture:
Fine to medium
Form:
Low-growing, wide-spreading mound
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Family:
Celastraceae
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified, possibly a glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in mixed deciduous forests and low woodlands; weedy in disturbed areas around houses and buildings; land
Growth Rate:
Slow to moderate
Climbing Method:
Aerial roots
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1549

Euonymus fortunei var. radicans Euonymus fortunei var. radicans
Euonymus fortunei Euonymus fortunei
Peganum, CC-BY-SA-2.0