Please submit a search term.

Cytisus scoparius

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Scotch broom, Scottish broom
Cultivar(s):
Moonlight
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought and salt tolerant rapidly growing shrub with rather broom-like appearance.   Overgrown plants can be severely pruned but avoid cutting into oldest stems.   Can provide good erosion control on hills.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect problems.  Susceptible to leaf and stem blight.  It is a short-lived shrub but tends to reseed itself.  It can be weedy and rapidly grow to crowd out native plants.  If plants are unwanted, pull them before they flower and set seed.  Some non-seeding cultivars are available.

Height:
4-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, trifoliate, bright to medium green leaves; non-showy fall color; slender 4-angled grass-green erect stems
Flower:
1 in. glowing, golden yellow sweet pea shaped flowers in late spring on old wood. Some cultivars have red, pink, or gold flowers. Fruit is a flattened pea-like green pod with hairy margins.
Zones:
5-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; prefers poor soil on the dry side but does well in heavy clay
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Upright, arching, open; erect grass-like green stems; can become ratty with age
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Seeds, leaves, twigs (stems)
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, excitement, muscular weakness, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Quinolizidine alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated flowering woody ornamental shrub; weedy in disturbed areas and naturalized at edge of woods, roadsides
Width:
4-8 ft.
Tags:
rapid growth, erosion, deciduous, weedy, drought tolerant, salt tolerant

NCCES plant id: 1019

Cytisus scoparius Cytisus scoparius
Cytisus scoparius Cytisus scoparius
Cytisus scoparius C. scoparius shrub
Photo by Lynete S., CC BY-NC-2.0
Cytisus scoparius C. scoparius flowers
Photo by Phil Sellens, CC BY - 2.0