Plant DetailShow Menu

Scilla campanulata (Endymion, Hyacinthoides) Scilla campanulata

Common Name(s):

  • Spanish Blue-Bells
  • Wood Hyacinths
Description

Tolerates summer drought, but requires moisture during growing season.

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Scilla
    Species:
    campanulata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No