Plant DetailShow Menu

Schizostylis

Common Name(s):

  • Crimson Flag
  • Kaffir Lily
Description

Rhizome. Needs well-drained but moisture retentive soil; doesn't tolerate dry soil. Blooms in fall through winter; mulch in summer.

Cultivars:
  • Mrs. Hagity
Tags:
#rhizomes
Cultivars:
  • Mrs. Hagity
Tags:
#rhizomes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Schizostylis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No