Plant DetailShow Menu

Scadoxus multiflorus Scadoxus multiflorus

Common Name(s):

  • African Blood Lily
  • Blood Lily
  • Powderpuff Lily
Description

Bulbous herb with alternate, simple leaves; stem and leaf stalk spotted; flowers crowded in terminal umbels; mostly erect, tubular below with 6 spreading petal-like segments, scarlet or red/orange, fading to pink. May produce orange-red, globular berries in fall. Produces a rosette of dark green leaves after flowering. Is also known as Haemanthus multiflorus. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#summer bulb#container plant#not hardy#fall interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#summer bulb#container plant#not hardy#fall interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Scadoxus
    Species:
    multiflorus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Poisonous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No