Plant DetailShow Menu

Sambucus pubens

Common Name(s):

  • Red-berried Elder
  • Red Elderberry
  • Scarlet Elder
  • Scarlet Elderberry
Phonetic Spelling
sam-BOO-kus PEW-benz
Description

Fruit attracts birds; native; weedy; formerly in the Caprifoliaceae family, now in Adoxaceae

Cultivars:
  • 'Dissecta'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • 'Dissecta'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sambucus
    Species:
    pubens
    Family:
    Adoxaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds