Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus idaeus var. strigosus

Common Name(s):

  • American Red Raspberry
  • Red Raspberry
Description

Rubus idaeus var. strigosus, commonly called Red raspberry or American red raspberry is a native perennial shrub in the Roseaceae family.  

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry, contains several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of which are erect or arching shrubs up to 8 feet high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vine-like.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stems, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldom have flowers or fruits.  However in the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the “dewberries” produce fruits in the spring and the “blackberries or raspberries” during summer.   

Regions: Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains 

Seasons of Interest: 

    Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It provides excellent cover year round.  Butterflies and other insects are attracted to the blooms.  Its fruits are relished by songbirds, small mammals, foxes, raccoons, and black bears.  During the winter, birds and small mammals eat the seeds left from rotted fruit. White-tailed deer and rabbits browse the leaves.  This Genus contains some of the most important plants for wildlife in the Southeast.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#shrub
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#shrub
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    idaeus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds